Yarrow hydrolate is a natural, rich source of essential oils (including camphor, azulene and cyneol). The flavonoids contained in it have a strengthening, sealing and elastic effect on blood vessels. Tannins and mineral salts and cholines also help in skin care. Salicylic, ascorbic and glycolic acids, on the other hand, have a cleansing and brightening effect on the complexion and help to unlock clogged pores, thus perfectly preparing the skin for further stages of care. Hydrolate also contains vitamins A, C and K, which help prevent the undesirable effects of free radicals and slow down aging processes.
Scent: herbal, floral, natural.
Hydrolate is basically a side effect of the formation of essential oils obtained by the distillation. Water steam with a temperature of one hundred degrees allows you to release molecules located in different parts of plants. As a result of this process, two parts are precipitated – oily, consisting of essential oils, and aqueous – precisely in a form of the hydrolate. Hydrolate mostly consists of water, yet it also retains the active ingredients desired in care treatments. Thanks to such proportions, the hydrolate will work much more gently than the essential oil, it is also characterized by a more subtle scent. It can be applied to the face, body or hair without worrying.
We preserve all hydrolates with a gentle, ecological preservative made of radish. It is a natural preservative of plant origin based on antibacterial peptides, which are formed by the fermentation of Raphanus Sativus radish by human-friendly lactic acid bacteria of the genus Leuconostoc kimchii. It is skin-friendly and offers an alternative to traditional synthetic preservatives. It effectively protects against bacteria, prolongs vitality of the cosmetic and has an antiseptic effect, and in addition, it also has an unusual for preservatives and a very beneficial for the skin care property – it’s moisturizing.
INCI: Achillea Millefolium Flower Water, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate